Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy


This document sets out ALS Limited and its related entities (“ALS”) policy in relation to the handling and management of your personal information. For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” includes any individual’s personal or sensitive information as defined by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What does ALS Limited do?

ALS is a diversified Testing, Inspection, and Certification (TIC) business providing consulting, analytical laboratory, and inspection services worldwide.

Statement of Commitment

ALS respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to ensuring that all directors, managers and employees comply at all times with the requirements of:

  1. The Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”);
  2. the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”) included in Schedule 2 of the Act; and
  3. the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data;

together “the Privacy Laws”.

Australian Privacy Principles

ALS must comply with the APPs that came into effect on 12 March 2014. ALS has implemented procedures to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with these principles.

Personal information collected and held by ALS

ALS collects personal information when an individual calls our customer service lines, write to us or contact us through our website or email. We may also collect personal information if we contact you for the purpose of marketing our services.

ALS holds a variety of different personal information including general contact details, copies of correspondence exchanged with individuals, and, in certain circumstances, bank account details. In particular, ALS holds and collects the following information when a person accesses any ALS website:

  1. Client Information: this includes internet domain information, registered company details (if applicable), GeoIP information, and internet address of the computer being utilised to access an ALS website;
  2. Essential Technical Information: this includes identification of the page or service being requested, the type of browser and operating system being utilised and the date and time of access; and
  3. Nonessential Technical Information: this includes the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the ALS website, and the "Cookie Information" described below.

ALS’s Information Technology Department also holds any information collected through the monitoring of email traffic.

ALS takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, this includes storing all personal information collected by ALS in password protected databases. Where personal information is no longer required ALS will take all reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

Use and disclosure of personal information

ALS will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which is was collected (“primary purpose”). We will only use your information for a purpose other than the primary purpose (“secondary purpose”) or disclose it to a third party if:

  1. we have obtained your consent to use the information for that secondary purpose or obtained your consent to disclose the information to a third party;
  2. you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that related to the primary purpose; or
  3. the use or disclosure is required by law.

The information we collect will be used for a variety of purposes, including conducting business transactions (which may include credit checks, and collecting overdue payments), complaint management, marketing of goods and services provided by ALS, and managing the performance of suppliers, contractors and employees engaged to perform services for ALS. To perform these functions we may be required to disclose your personal information to:

  1. other ALS entities or related bodies corporate;
  2. related third parties, which may include our insurers, lawyers, or other professional advisors (including credit reporting agencies); and
  3. Boardroom Pty Ltd who manage our share registry.

Where ALS discloses your personal information to third parties, ALS will require that third party to undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the Privacy Laws or other local laws. At no time will ALS disclose your personal information or sell personal information to any unrelated third parties without prior permission.

Transborder flows of personal information

ALS will endeavour to only allow transborder flows of personal information where ALS can maintain effective control of that information. Where ALS is unable to maintain effective control of the information, ALS will only allow the transborder flow of personal information if:

  1. ALS has obtained your consent;
  2. ALS has obtained a commitment from the recipient that it will comply with the Privacy Laws; or
  3. the recipient is located in a country that requires it to comply with privacy protection laws that offer at least the same level of protection as required under the Privacy Laws, and ALS has obtained a commitment from the recipient that it will comply with those local privacy protection laws.

Accessing your personal information

Unless ALS is prevented by law, we will provide you access to your personal information held by us. You may at any time request us to change your personal information to ensure it is up-to-date and accurate.

If at any time you no longer wish ALS to use your personal information to contact you, you may request your details be flagged for non-use.


ALS websites use cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

ALS cookies:

  1. make ALS websites work as you would expect;
  2. save you having to login every time you visit certain sections of an ALS website;
  3. remember your settings during and between visits to ALS websites;
  4. improve the speed and security of ALS websites;
  5. continuously improve ALS websites for you; and
  6. make ALS marketing more efficient.

ALS does not use cookies to:

  1. collect any personally identifiable information;
  2. collect any sensitive information;
  3. pass data to advertising networks;
  4. pass personally identifiable data to third parties; or
  5. pay sales commissions.

You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies, however, this may cause an ALS website to have limited functionality.

Third party functionality

ALS websites include functionality provided by third parties (e.g. YouTube). It may be that functionality provided by third parties have cookies and other technologies embedded within them. You should be aware that personal information collected through those functionalities are not collected and stored by ALS. You should refer to the privacy policies of those third parties.

Access and correction

If you wish to access or correct any personal information ALS holds about you, or if you have any feedback or concerns about ALS’s privacy procedures, please contact us as set out below, and provide as much detail as possible about the particular information.

Complaints and contact details

Anyone who feels that there has been an unwarranted invasion of their privacy should contact Mr. Paul Napier, Group Legal Counsel, our Privacy Contact Officer, on 07 3367 7900.

If you would like a hard copy of our Privacy Policy, please phone our Privacy Contact Officer or write to the address below:

ALS Limited
Attn: Paul Napier
PO Box 2191
Milton Business Centre
Queensland, Australia 4064

T: 07 3367 7900
F: 07 3367 8156

Further information

Further information about the APPs or ALS policies relating to privacy issues can be obtained from the Privacy Contact Officer.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at and on 1300 363 992.

ALS has the right under the Acts to change ALS policies according to the requirements of law or the commercial needs of ALS. Changes to ALS policies will be updated on ALS websites.

Greg Kilmister
Managing Director

Effective 12 March 2014
Updated 18 May 2015